Phantom Thread
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Dunkirk
Darkest Hour
Lady Bird
Get Out
Call Me By Your Name
The Shape of Water
The Post
My prediction:
Best Director:
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Paul Thomas Anderson- Phantom Thread
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Guillermo Del Toro- The Shape Of Water
My Prediction:
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk: This film is a heartstopper. It captures the essence of what the violence of the war and the psychological impact is. Nolan does an outstanding job at handling those important details. If not Nolan then, definetly Peele or Gerwig.
Best Actress:
Meryl Streep- The Post
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Michelle Williams – All The Money in The World
Sally Hawkins- The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
My Prediction:
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird: She plays a character who teens can relate to, ultimately because we go through some of the same experiences.
Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound as Florence Jackson
Allison Janney – I, Tonya as LaVona Golden
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread as Cyril Woodcock
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird as Marion McPherson
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Fuller
My Prediction: Allison Janney- I, Tonya
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project as Bobby Hicks
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Chief Bill Willoughby
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water as Giles
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World as J. Paul Getty
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Officer Jason Dixon
My Prediction: Christopher Plummer- All The Money In The World
Best Actor:
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name as Elio Perlman
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. as Roman J. Israel
My prediction: Oldman or Kaluuya
Best Animated Film:
The Boss Baby – Tom McGrath and Ramsey Ann Naito
The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
Coco – Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Ferdinand – Carlos Saldanha
Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
My Prediction: Coco
Best Original Song:
"Mighty River" from Mudbound – Music and Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson
"Mystery of Love" from Call Me by Your Name – Music and Lyrics by Sufjan Stevens
"Remember Me" from Coco – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
"Stand Up for Something" from Marshall – Music by Diane Warren; Lyrics by Lonnie Lynn & Diane Warren
"This Is Me" from The Greatest Showman – Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
My Prediction: Remember Me- Coco
Best Original Score
Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell
My Prediction: Hans Zimmer- Dunkirk
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory based on the novel by André Aciman
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber based on the book by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell
Logan – Screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold based on characters from the X-Men comic books and theatrical motion pictures
Molly's Game – Aaron Sorkin based on the memoir by Molly Bloom
Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees based on the novel by Hillary Jordan
My Prediction: Logan
Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick – Written by Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out – Written by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water – Written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Written by Martin McDonagh
My Prediction: Get Out
Best Production Design:
Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin
My Prediction: Beauty and The Beast- Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
My Prediction: Guardians of The Galaxy Vol. 2- Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Best Costume Design:
Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle
My Prediction: Beauty and The Beast- Jacqueline Durran
Best Hairstyle/Makeup
Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder – Arjen Tuiten
My Prediction: Darkest Hour- Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Best Sound Editing:
Baby Driver – Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Dunkirk – Richard King and Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce
My Prediction: Dunkirk- Alex Gibson and Richard King
Best Sound Mixing:
Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson
My Prediction: Dunkirk-Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
Best Film Editing:
Baby Driver – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
Dunkirk – Lee Smith
I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory
My Prediction: I, Tonya- Tatiana S. Riegel
Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
My Prediction: Dunkirk- Hoyte Van Hoytema
Best Animated Short Film:
Dear Basketball – Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
Garden Party – Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou – Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space – Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer
My Prediction: Lou- Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Best Live Action Short Film
DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O'Clock – Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson, Jr.
The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen
My Prediction: The Silent Child- Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Best Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
Faces Places – Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Icarus – Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
Last Men in Aleppo – Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island – Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes
My Prediction: Last Men in Aleppo- Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Soren Steen Jesperson
Best Documentary Short Subject
Edith+Eddie – Laura Chekoway and Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop – Kate Davis and David Heilbroner
My Prediction: Heaven is A Traffic Jam on the 405- Frank Stiefel
Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile) in Spanish – Directed by Sebastián Lelio
The Insult (Lebanon) in Arabic – Directed by Ziad Doueiri
Loveless (Russia) in Russian – Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
On Body and Soul (Hungary) in Hungarian – Directed by Ildikó Enyedi
The Square (Sweden) in Swedish – Directed by Ruben Östlund
My Prediction- Chile- A Fantastic Woman- Sebastian Lelio